The Game Awards 2017: The Winners

Last night; The annual Game Awards show happened and we have all the winners for you below.

At last nights The Game Awards hosted by Geoff Keighley at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles; We got to see many different world premieres for upcoming games and plenty of awards being handed out to the best of the best in the industry for the past year.

Below is a list of all the Winners and Nominees for each category.

Game of the Year:

  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – Winner
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • PlayerUnknown’s BattleGrounds
  • Persona 5
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn

Best Game Direction:

  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – Winner
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
  • Resident Evil VII: Biohazard
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn

Best Narrative:

  • What Remains of Edith Finch – Winner
  • NieR: Automata
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn

Best Art Direction:

  • Cuphead – Winner
  • Destiny 2
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Persona 5
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn

Best Score/Music:

  • NieR: Automata – Winner
  • Destiny 2
  • Cuphead
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Persona 5

Best Audio Design:

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – Winner
  • Destiny 2
  • Resident Evil VII: Biohazard
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey

Best Performance:

  • Melina Juergens as Senua; Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – Winner
  • Laura Bailey as Nadine Ross; Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Claudia Black as Chloe Frazer; Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Brian Bloom as BJ Blazkowicz; Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
  • Ashly Burch as Aloy; Horizon: Zero Dawn

Games For Impact:

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – Winner
  • Please Knock on My Door
  • Night in the Woods
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm
  • Bury Me, My Love
  • What Remains of Edith Finch

Best Ongoing Game:

  • Overwatch – Winner
  • Warframe
  • Rainbow Six: Siege
  • Grand Theft Auto Online
  • Destiny 2
  • PlayerUnknown’s BattleGrounds

Best Mobile Game:

  • Monument Valley 2 – Winner
  • Fire Emblem Heroes
  • Super Mario Run
  • Old Man’s Journey
  • Hidden Folks

Best Handheld Game:

  • Metroid: Samus Returns – Winner
  • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World
  • Monster Hunter Stories
  • Ever Oasis
  • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadow of Valentia

Best VR/AR Game:

  • Resident Evil VII: Biohazard – Winner
  • Superhot VR
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew
  • Lone Echo/Echo Arena
  • Farpoint

Best Action Game:

  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus – Winner
  • Prey
  • Nioh
  • Destiny 2
  • Cuphead

Best Action/Adventure Game:

  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – Winner
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn

Best Role Playing Game (RPG):

  • Persona 5 – Winner
  • South Park: The Fractured But-Whole
  • Final Fantasy XV
  • Divinity: Original Sin 2
  • NieR: Automata

Best Fighting Game:

  • Injustice 2 – Winner
  • Tekken 7
  • Nidhogg 2
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
  • Arms

Best Family Game:

  • Super Mario Odyssey – Winner
  • Splatoon 2
  • Sonic Mania
  • Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle
  • Mario Kart 8: Deluxe

Best Strategy Game:

  • Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle – Winner
  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen
  • Tooth & Tail
  • Total War: Warhammer II
  • Halo Wars 2

Best Sports/Racing Game:

  • Forza Motorsport 7 – Winner
  • Project Cars 2
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018
  • NBA 2K18
  • Gran Turismo Sport
  • Fifa 18

Best Multiplayer:

  • PlayerUnknown’s BattleGrounds – Winner
  • Fortnite
  • Call of Duty: WWII
  • Splatoon 2
  • Destiny 2
  • Mario Kart 8: Deluxe

Most Anticipated Game (Presented by McCafe):

  • The Last of Us: Part II – Winner
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • God of War

Best Independent Game:

  • Cuphead – Winner
  • Pyre
  • Night in the Woods
  • What Remains of Edith Finch
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Best Student Game:

  • Level Squared – Winner
  • Meaning
  • Impulsion
  • Falling Sky
  • Hollowed
  • From Light

Trending Gamer:

  • Guy Beahm, Dr. Disrespect – Winner
  • Steven Spohn, AbleGamers
  • Mike Grzesiek, Shroud
  • Clint Lexa, “Halfcoordinated”
  • Andrea Rene, What’s Good Games

Best eSports Game:

  • Overwatch – Winner
  • League of Legends
  • DOTA 2
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Rocket League

Best eSports Player (Presented by Omen by HP):

  • Lee Sang-Hyeok “Faker”, SK Telecom 1, League of Legends – Winner
  • Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi, Team Liquid, DOTA 2
  • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu, Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch
  • Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac, FaZE Clan, Counter-Strike: GO
  • Marcelo ‘coldzera’ David, SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO

Best eSports Team:

  • Cloud9 – Winner
  • Team Liquid
  • SK Telecom 1
  • Lunatic-Hai
  • FaZE Clan

Best Debut Indie Game (Presented by Schick Hydro):

  • Cuphead – Winner
  • Slime Rancher
  • Mr. Shifty
  • Hollow Knight
  • Golf Story

Best Chinese Game:

  • jx3 HD(《剑网3》重制版 – Winner
  • Monument Valley 2(《纪念碑谷2》)
  • Gumballs(《不思议迷宫》)
  • ICEY(《艾希》)
  • King Of Glory(《王者荣耀》

So that’s it for this years game awards and a huge congratulations to all of the winners and nominees. Be sure to let us know your thoughts on the winners in the comments section below and be sure to keep following us here at UGNN for all your gaming news and reviews. In the meantime, check the opening for the game awards 2017 below as performed by The Game Awards Orchestra.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s